Raleigh Estate Planning and Corporate Law Attorneys
[…] See section (h)(3)(B)(ii)(II) of 31 U.S.C 5336.

DISCUSSION

Introduction

The new law was enacted in 2021 and is the result of years of legislative efforts going back to 2008 to give law enforcement agencies (primarily) information to combat financial crimes.  Accordingly, the new law is enforced by the Federal Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”).  The background of this new law is beyond the scope of this article; however, the American Bar Association has an excellent discussion of this at the link provided in the notes below.2

The CTA is enshrined into law in Section 5336 of Chapter 31 of the United States Code.3  The core of the law is this statement: “In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, each reporting company shall submit to FinCEN a report that contains the information described in paragraph (2) [of 31 U.S.C. 5336(b)]”.  Paragraph (2) provides that this report will “identify each beneficial owner of the applicable reporting company and each applicant with respect to that reporting company by (i) full legal name; (ii) date of birth; (iii) current, as of the date on which the report is delivered, residential or business street address; and (iv)(I) unique identifying number from an acceptable identification document; or (II) FinCEN identifier in accordance with [certain] requirements….” (Emphasis added).